Privacy/Cookies Policy

Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP is a limited liability partnership organized under the laws of the State of New York and has offices in New York and Washington D.C. and operates through Cahill Gordon & Reindel (UK) LLP in London. More details on Cahill Gordon & Reindel (UK) LLP can be found here.

Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP respects your privacy and aims to protect the personal information we collect and use as part of our business. Our policy with respect to the information that we collect, use and disclose through this website www.cahill.com (the "Site") is set forth below.

Both Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP and Cahill Gordon & Reindel (UK) LLP are registered under the UK Data Protection Act 1998 with registration numbers ZA067105 and ZA105338 respectively. Depending upon the circumstances, either of those entities could be the “data controller” for the purpose of that Act.

Please note that this Privacy Policy is limited only to the information that we collect through this Site. This Privacy Policy DOES NOT apply to our off-line practices or policies, or electronic communications to us other than through this Site (such as direct email).

1. Information that you give us. In order to subscribe to our publications and to join our alumni network, we will require certain personal information, such as your first and last name, email address and current affiliation. In addition, in order to submit your resume with our recruiting department, we will require your first and last name and contact information, as well as a copy of your resume and other documents. Please see our Publications, Alumni and Careers pages for the information required.

2. Special Note Regarding Resumes. Information on resumes, cover letters and other documents transmitted through this Site, our use thereof, and our confidentiality obligations with respect thereto ARE NOT governed by this Privacy Policy.

3. The information we collect. We use the personal information you provide us, including your name, email address to send occasional informational emails (our newsletter) or to respond to an inquiry you might initiate. We may also automatically collect other, non-personally identifiable, information each time you visit this Site, including, without limitation:

  • Technical information, including the Internet protocol address used to connect your computer to the Internet, browser type and version and device type and version.
  • Usage data and information about your visit, including the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL), clickstream to, through and from this Site (including date and time), page response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages.
  • Information from cookies and similar technologies (see Cookie Policy below).
  • General location information to identify where our audience views the Site from.

Some of the information described above can be collected by us only if you enable them on your hardware or software. For example, it is your option (and under your control) to accept or delete cookies, to enable location information, and to control the information that your browser transmits.

4. Our purposes for processing your personal data

  • Cahill Memorandum
  • Alumni Newsletters

At this time, the only way we use your personal data is to communicate with you either in response to an inquiry or through our newsletter, which has always been and will continue to be strictly “opt-in” (meaning you must give us your information to be on it).

5. How we collect your personal data. We collect your data directly from you when you:

  • fill out a newsletter subscription form
  • enquiry form
  • alumni form
  • when you email us directly

6. How we use your personal data. We primarily use your personal data to send you our email newsletter if you subscribe to it and to, on occasion, respond to an enquiry that you might initiate. We may also share information:

  • with our data processors and partners, for example, Animus Rex (our Website partner), SendGrid (the email transmission service for our newsletter); Google Gmail (our business email provider) Google Cloud Platform (our secure cloud hosting service), Vuture (a technology platform for professional services) all of which are required to enable the Website’s smooth operation as well as our business functions.
  • with lawful third parties or authorities for the purpose of preventing fraud and spam activity or if personal information is requested as part of a lawful investigation.

We do not share your personal data with any other third party and do not sell information for advertising or promotional purposes.

7. Retaining your personal data. We will retain your data for as long as we are obliged, under relevant legislation and regulation, or where no such rules apply, for no longer than it is necessary for our lawful purposes, and until you notify us to delete your data.

8. Your individual privacy rights. You have certain rights to object to our processing and/or control of your personal data. You also have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. You can ask us to correct inaccuracies, delete or restrict personal data or ask for some of your personal data to be provided to someone else. These rights are explained in more detail below.

Requests to exercise your rights to your personal data can be made using the inquiry form.

9. EU Citizen. If you are an EU Citizen, you have these rights:

  • To be informed: You have the right to be provided with clear, transparent and easily understandable information about how we use your data and your rights. We fulfill this right by giving you this notice.
  • Access to your personal data: You can request access to a copy of your personal data.
  • Right to withdraw and opt-out: You may unsubscribe from our mailing list by clicking here
  • Right to object: You may object to our processing of your personal data by us, subject to certain exceptions.
  • Rectification: You can ask us to change or complete any inaccurate or incomplete personal data held about you.
  • Erasure: This is also known as “the right to be forgotten” and this means that you can ask us to delete your personal data where it is no longer necessary for us to use it, you have withdrawn consent (where applicable), or where we have no lawful basis for keeping it or otherwise using it. There are limited exceptions, for example where we need to use the information to bring or defend a legal claim.
  • Portability: You can ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal data that we hold about you in an structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. This is limited to personal data you have provided with your consent or in relation to the products you have with us, and which we process by automated means, such as your account transaction data.
  • Restriction:
    • You can ask us to restrict the personal data we use about you where: it is inaccurate; you have asked for it to be erased; you have objected to our use of it; or where you need this for the bringing or defending of legal claims.
    • When you have asked us to restrict the use of your personal data we may still store your information but will not use it further without your consent, unless we need to process it: to bring or defend legal claims; to protect the rights and freedoms of other individuals; or for other important public interest reasons.

Please note that though not all privacy laws are as strict as the EU GDPR, subject to any contrary requirements of other applicable laws and regulations, we will generally extend these concepts of privacy and transparency to all users since we feel that privacy is important.

Please also note that the only private data we control and process is the information you’ve given us, which is typically your name and email address – or a note if you’ve sent us an inquiry. We do not store or track any other personal data. If you wish to exercise any of your rights above, please contact us with your request using the form here.

10. Use of Information. We collect personal information so that we may use it to properly identify you, to respond to your requests and inquiries, to send you the requested information and publication(s), to send you updates, to keep a record of your communications with us, and, as applicable, to initiate your request for employment application. By submitting such personal information, you agree that we can use such information for the purposes described to you in this Privacy Policy and also as described on the other pages of this Site.

11. Transmission of Information via the internet. Although we use encryption (https) on our Website, the transmission of information via the Internet is not completely secure. While we do our best to protect your data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to this Site; any transmission is AT YOUR OWN RISK. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to prevent unauthorized access.

We collect and use other, non-personally identifiable information to administer this Site, determine usage levels, diagnose any technical issues relating to this Site, to improve and optimize this Site, to improve the security of this Site and to ensure that this Site otherwise functions properly. In other words, we use the information collected through this Site solely for our own internal purposes, and to provide you with the requested services through this Site.

12. Cookie Policy. Upshot: The cookies we use on www.cahill.com do not contain any information that personally identifies you and we do not manually or programmatically link cookie identifiers with the personal information stored in our system. The cookies we set are used to track if a user is logged in or not and also for anonymous web traffic analysis.

What are Cookies? A cookie is a file containing an identifier (a string of letters and numbers) that is sent by a web server to a web browser and is stored by the browser. The identifier is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. Cookies can be used by web servers to identity and track users as they navigate different pages on a Website and identify users returning to a Website. In order to improve this Site, we may use small files commonly known as “cookies”. A cookie is a small amount of data which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your computer, tablet or mobile phone (referred to in this Privacy Policy as a ‘device’) from this Site and is stored on your device’s hard drive.

Cookies may be either “persistent” cookies or “session” cookies. A persistent cookie consists of a text file sent by a web server to a web browser, which will be stored by the browser and will remain valid until its set expiry date (unless deleted by the user before the expiry date). A session cookie, on the other hand, will expire at the end of the user session, when the web browser is closed. A cookie records on your device information relating to your internet activity (such as whether you have visited this Site before). The cookies we use on this Site won't collect personally identifiable information about you and we won't disclose information stored in cookies that we place on your device to third parties.

How can you control the use of cookies from this Site?

If you don't want us to use cookies when you use this Site, you can adjust your internet browser settings not to accept cookies. Your web browser's help function should tell you how to do this. Alternatively, to find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit the website: http://www.allaboutcookies.org. This website will also explain how you can delete cookies which are already stored on your device.

We currently set the following cookies:

Google Analytics: We use Google Analytics – the web analytics service provided by Google Inc. - in order to understand how visitors to this Site use this Site. The Google Analytics cookies track activity on this Site and use it in aggregate to optimize your user experience. Google Analytics cookies do not collect personal information about you. Rather, usage information is stored in aggregate and we use it to see trends and patterns, so we can optimize your user experience. Again, you may disable scripts run by Google Analytics to the extent that your browser and associated programs provide such functionality. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit this website: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout Google’s privacy and compliance policies are available at: https://privacy.google.com

Session ID: This is a temporary session cookie used to track whether traffic is logged in or out of this Site. Session ID cookies do not collect personal information about you and are deleted when you close your browser.

13. Disclosure of Information. We may share your personal information with any member of our corporate group, including our affiliated companies.

We do not disclose, share, sell, rent, lease, license or otherwise disseminate such information to any third party, other than to our vendors and service providers (who are bound by confidentiality and other fiduciary obligations to us regarding the information that we provide to them).

We reserve the right, however, to disclose such information to appropriate third parties:

a) as required by applicable laws, rules and regulations

b) in response to a lawful subpoena or information request from governmental authorities

c) to comply with legal process

d) to protect, defend and enforce the rights, privacy, safety or property of our firm, individuals affiliated with our firm and other third parties

e) including to analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and organization of this Site

f) in the event that we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buy of such business or assets

g) if Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its clients will be one of the transferred assets

h) as otherwise agreed between our firm and you (or your organization).

14. Right of access. Upon request, and subject to any exemptions which may apply, we will grant you reasonable access to personal information that we hold about you within a reasonable period of time from the date of the request.

Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

15. Transfer, storage, and processing of Information. The information that you give us or that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination within the United States or within the EEA and may be processed by staff in either of those locations. By submitting your personal data to either Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP or Cahill Gordon & Reindel (UK) LLP you consent to that data being transferred, stored and processed in this way by both of those entities. We have certain contractual data protection measures in place and we also endeavor to have appropriate security measures to prevent unauthorized disclosure of personal information.

16. Changes to this Privacy Policy. We reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time by posting revisions on this Site. This Privacy Policy is not intended to, and does not, create any contractual or other legal rights.

17. Contact us. This Website is owned and operated by Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP

Questions, comments and requests regarding our privacy policy or cookie policy or if you would like to make a privacy request or enquiry, please contact:
Michael Colpo
Executive Director
Cahill Gordon & Reindel LLP
212-701-3989
mcolpo@cahill.com
80 Pine Street
New York, NY 10005-1702.

 

Last Updated: May 25, 2018